Temporary Graduate Visa (485)

Temporary Graduate Visa (485)

Features

This visa type is for the international students who have graduated from an Australian educational institution. The visa lets the individual work and study in Australia on a temporary basis after they have finished their studies. The students are able to access the temporary graduate visa once as a primary applicant.

There are two main streams for this visa type:

  • Post study work stream
  • Graduate work stream

If you are applying for this visa as a main applicant, then you and anybody else covered by the application must be in Australia at the time when you apply for this visa and when the visa is finalized.

Eligibility

The individual must:

  • Be holding an eligible visa.
  • Meet the additional requisites of the relevant stream
  • Have a qualification in CRICOS registered course.
  • Be having age less than 50 years.
  • The qualification of the applicant must be a higher education degree (This is for the post study work stream)
  • Relate to an occupation which is listed on the skilled occupation list (Graduate work stream)

Length of Stay

There are two different streams. For the Graduate work stream, the length of stay is 18 months. For the post study work stream, the length of stay will be 2 to 4 years.

Cost

Starts from AUD 1535

*Credit card surcharge 1.32%

× How can I help you?