Calculator

*This page requires your browser to be running javascript to work.

Visa Subclass

Which of the following subclasses are you applying for?
Skilled Independent Subclass 189
  • no sponsorship required.
  • Must be a professional from the Independent and Family Sponsored Occupation list.
Skilled Nominated Subclass 190
  • requires nomination by a State or Territory Government.
  • Must be a professional from the State/Territory Nominated Occupations list.
Skilled Regional (Provisional) Subclass 489
  • Required a sponsorship by a relative living in the designated area or a State/Territory Government.

Score: 0

Age *

Which age band do you fit into?

Score: 0

English Language Ability *

How would you rate your English language ability?
Competent English:
Passport from UK, USA, Ireland, Canada or NZ; or
IELTS: 6+ in each component; or
PTE Academic: 50+ in each component; or
Cambridge (CAE): 169+ in each component; or
TOEFL: 12 in Listening, 13 Reading, 21 Writing, 18 Speaking
Proficient English:
IELTS: 7+ in each component; or
OET: B pass in each component; or
PTE Academic: 65+ in each component; or
Cambridge (CAE): 185+ in each component; or
TOEFL: 24 in Listening, 24 Reading, 27 Writing, 23 Speaking
Superior English:
IELTS: 8+ in each component; or
OET: A pass in each component; or
PTE Academic: 79+ in each component; or
Cambridge (CAE): 200+ in each component; or
TOEFL: 28 in Listening, 29 Reading, 30 Writing, 26 Speaking
Less than competent English

Score: Not Met

Australian Educational Qualification

Have you been awarded a degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) which took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia at an Australian institution, which are relevant to your nominated occupation and which were taught in English?
Yes: Degree, diploma advanced diploma or trade qualification(s) taking at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia.
No

Score: 0

Specialist Education Qualification

Have you
Met the requirements for the award of Masters by Research or PhD by an Australian educational institution;
The qualification took at least 2 Academic Years of study in Australia;
The qualification was in a Specialist Field (currently STEM or ICT).
Yes: post-graduate studies at doctoral or masters (research) level in a specific field eg science, technology, engineering, mathematics, or information and communication technology taking at least 2 years of full time study in Australia. *Our Migration Specialist will confirm the specialist field
No

Score: 0

Study in Regional Australia or a Low Population Growth Area

Have you
Met the requirements for the award of degree, diploma, advanced diploma or trade qualification(s);
The qualification(s) were taught in English;
The qualification(s) were not for English language proficiency;
The qualification(s) took at least 2 years of full-time study in Australia;
The campus of your institution is in a regional or low population growth area;
You have spent at least 2 years living in the regional or low population growth area;
You did not complete the qualification(s) via distance education?
Yes.
No

Score: 0

Professional Year

Have you completed a Professional Year in Australia in your occupation following your studies - currently available for accountants, engineers and IT professionals:
Yes.
No

Score: 0

Qualifications

What is your highest Qualification?
20: Recognised PhD (Doctorate)
15: Recognised Bachelor degree or higher
10: Recognised Trade Qualification including
Diploma or Trade Certificate completed at an Australian educational institution
Other award or qualification recognised by the skills assessing authority
0: No Recognised Qualifications

Score: 0

Overseas Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience overseas, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):
8 Years or more
5 Years or more
3 Years or more
Less than 3 years

Score: 0

Australian Work Experience

Thinking about your work experience in Australia, in the last 10 years, how long have you worked in your nominated occupation or closely related skilled occupation (note that if you have a "skilled date" in your skills assessment, work experience prior to this would not count for points):
8 Years or more
5 Years or more
3 Years or more
1 Year or more
Less than one year

Score: 0

Partner Skill Qualifications

Check any boxes which apply to your partner or spouse
My partner is aged under 45
My partner has competent English ability
My partner can pass skills assessment in an occupation on the applicable Skilled Occupations List for my subclass.

Score: 0

Designated Language

Do any of the following apply to you?
I am accredited as a para-professional interpreter or translator (level 2) by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters
None of the above

Score: 0

Skilled Migration Points Test Results

Your score is:
As the pass mark for
( Pending.. )

This Points Test calculator can give you an idea of your points score for a skilled visa. Please note, you will need to confirm your points score with one of our specialists as different criteria applies for each option. 65 points may not be sufficient for your specific situation. Book an assessment to confirm your eligibility for a skilled visa.

× How can I help you?