A Complete Guide About Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482) -

A Complete Guide About Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (Subclass 482)

Also known as TSS Visa, it allows employers to bring in skilled workers from foreign countries when they are unable to find a suitable Australian resident.

A complete guide about temporary skill shortage visa (subclass 482)

The temporary skill shortage visa holder can work under an approved sponsor on either of the four schemes listed below:

  1. SHORT-TERM STREAM:

With this, you can work for up to 4 years for your sponsor. You can also study, travel to and from Australia as many times you wish while your visa is valid. It might take 38-74 days for the Visa to process.

Eligibility:

  • Work experience in relevant occupation for at least 2 years.
  • If required for your occupation, get relevant skills assessment.
  • One must work for their sponsor unless occupation is exempt.
  • Know enough English.

Stay:

Can stay for up to 2 years or 4 years if ITO applies.

Cost:

Starting from AUD 1,175.

  1. MEDIUM TERM STREAM:

With this type, you can work, live and study for up to 4 years and can travel to and from Australia as many times you want. It takes 34-63 days for the visa process.

Eligibility:

  • Work experience of 2 years in relevant field.
  • Sponsored to work in an occupation that is listed under eligible medium and long-term skilled occupations.

Stay:

Up to 4 years.

Cost:

Starting from AUD 2455.

  1. LABOR AGREEMENT STREAM:

Once again with this, you can work for up to 4 years for your sponsor. You can also study, travel to and from Australia as many times you desire while your visa is still valid. The processing time under this scheme is 28 to 41 days.

Eligibility:

  • Must have relevant skill assessment depending upon occupation.
  • Must work for your sponsor.
  • know enough English.

Stay:

Depending upon the terms the labor agreement, one can stay up to a maximum of 4 years.

Cost:

Starting from AUD 2455.

  1. SUBSEQUENT ENTRANT:

With this type, you can work, live and study for up to 4 years and can travel to and from Australia as many times you want. There is no processing time available for this visa type.

Eligibility:

For this one, you must be a partner or dependent of a subclass 482 or 457 visa holder.

Stay:

You can stay until your visa doesn’t expire.

Cost:

Starting from AUD 1175.

For more detailed information visit Immigration and Citizenship, Department of Home Affairs, Australian Government website.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

× How can I help you?